Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

(pursuant to Legislative Decree 196/03 and EU Regulations 2016/79)

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe the methods and the logic with which we process the personal data collected from the users/visitors (hereinafter also referred to as ‘users’) who consult the site: http://www.palmerio.com (hereinafter also referred to as the Website).

The information is provided pursuant to Art.13 of Legislative Decree. 196/2003 – Personal Data Protection Code – to all users who by connecting and interacting with the Website use the relative web services starting from the address http://www.palmerio.com and provide their personal data.

The information on this page is limited solely to the Website and does not extend to other websites that may be accessed by the user through links or hyperlinks.

The owner of the website http://www.palmerio.com is:

PALS.R.L. with registered offices in 54100 Massa (MS) in via Catagnina n.4- REA MS-108322; VAT no/Tax Code 01042580454; PEC/Certified email: palpalmerio@pec.it; guaranteeing compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act (Leg Dec. 196/2003).

Users are required to read this Privacy Policy carefully before submitting any personal information and/or completing any electronic form on the website.

TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED AND PROCESSING PURPOSES

Browsing data

Computer systems and software procedures used to run this site acquire, during the normal course of operations, some personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols.

Browsing data are not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc..) and other parameters regarding the operating system and its environment.

These data are used solely to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and to check its correct functioning and is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of computer crimes against the site: except in this case, web contacts data are not stored for more than seven days.

Data provided voluntarily by users/visitors

By connecting to the Website it is possible, through the contact addresses on the website, to send requests and notifications to PAL srl or subscribe to the newsletter, by filling in the appropriate form. This involves the acquisition, by PAL srl of the sender’s address and/or any other personal data that will be processed exclusively to respond to requests sent, as well as contact the sender again and provide a newsletter service.

Personal data provided by users in connection with registration to the site are not subject to disclosure.

Cookies

Cookies are not used to transmit information of a personal nature.

The use of so-called session cookies (which are not permanently stored on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) required to enable safe and efficient exploration of the site.

The so-called session cookies used in this website avoid the use of other computer techniques that could potentially compromise the confidentiality of user browsing and do not allow the acquisition of the user’s personal identification data.

Processing Methods

Personal data are processed with automation tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected, in any case, it is understood that personal data will be stored and processed by PAL srl only for purposes of marketing/the newsletter.

Specific security measures are observed to prevent loss of data, illegal or improper use and unauthorized access.

Optional Supply of PersonalData

Without prejudice to the provisions governing browsing data, users are free to provide their personal data. Failure to do so may simply make it impossible to fulfill requests.

Place of processing and data

The processing of data related to the web services of the Website, takes place at the headquarters of PAL srl Via Catagnina n.4 – 540100 Massa (MS) and is handled only by technical staff of the Office in charge of the processing, or by any persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations.

The data relating to the website and the newsletter mailing list are stored on the servers of the hosting and/or management companies of the Website, SEEWEB S.R.L. and SHELLRENT S.R.L.

No data from the web service is communicated or disseminated.

The personal data provided by users who request dispatch of informative material are used only to perform the service or provision requested and are communicated to third parties only if this is necessary for that purpose.

Data controller

The personal data holder/controller, responsible for the processing of personal data is Mr. Nicola Palmerio.

An updated version of this document and an updated list of data controllers can be obtained by contacting the above mentioned data controller or data processor directly.

Rights of data subjects

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right to obtain confirmation as to the existence or otherwise, of such data, at any time, and are entitled to know content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration, updating, or correction (Art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03).

In accordance with the afore-mentioned Article, Data subjects have the right to request the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or the blocking of data processed in violation of the law, and to oppose processing, in any case, for legitimate reasons.

Requests must be sent to the Data Controller at the above addresses.

UPDATES

The Privacy Policy of this Website is subject to change, all users are requested to check periodically for updates.

For more detailed information on the European Regulations on the protection of personal data, please consult the website:

http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/5035744